Skip to content

1. General information

Herewith we inform you about the processing of personal data during your visit to our website. Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”).

2. Contact details data protection officer

Responsible processing office: PXL Vision AG, Mühlebachstrasse 164, 8008 Zurich

Please send any enquiries regarding data protection by email to privacy@pxl-vision.com.

3. Your rights

In accordance with the nDSG and the GDPR, data subjects are generally entitled to the following rights:

  •  You have the right to obtain information about your processed data (Art. 25 nDSG and Art. 15 DSGVO).
  •  You have the right to have incorrect personal data corrected or incomplete data completed (Art. 32 nDSG and Art. 16 DSGVO).
  •  You have a right to have your personal data deleted under certain legal conditions (Art. 32 nDSG, Art. 17 DSGVO).
  •  You have a right to restrict processing under certain legal conditions (Art. 32 nDSG, Art. 18 DSGVO).
  •  You have a right to receive or transfer the personal data concerning you under certain legal conditions (Art. 28 nDSG, Art. 20 DSGVO).
  •  You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. The lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation. You can declare a revocation by sending a message to privacy@pxl-vision.com.

Alternatively, you can send your request in writing to the above address. In addition, you have the right to file a petition or complaint with the supervisory authority. For this purpose, you can contact the respective competent data protection supervisory authority.

4. Your right to object

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data carried out on the basis of Article 31, Article 6(1)(f) DSGVO; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. We will then no longer process your personal data for these purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. You can submit such objections to us using the contact details provided. If we process your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of such personal data for the purpose of such marketing; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. We will then no longer process your personal data for this purpose.

5. Place of data processing

In principle, we only process your personal data in Germany the European Union and Switzerland. Personal data will only be processed outside the European Union (so-called third countries) or outside Switzerland if an “adequacy decision” of the European Commission (Art. 45 GDPR) exists for this third country, “appropriate safeguards” (Art. 46 GDPR) or “internal data protection rules” (Art. 47 GDPR) are in place at the recipient. General information on adequacy decisions can be found at https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_de, on available suitable safeguards at https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_de and on internal data protection rules at https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/binding-corporate-rules_de. For further information, you can contact our data protection official. Furthermore, your personal data will be processed in third countries insofar as it is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract, you have consented or there is a legal obligation.

6. Recipients of the data

Employees of our company and service providers who support us in data processing within the scope of commissioned processing (service providers for IT operations, customer service) have access to your personal data to the extent necessary to fulfil the purposes stated below. In individual cases, we are legally obliged to transmit personal data to authorities (e.g. requests for information from investigating authorities) or natural/legal persons (e.g. to assert claims). Further information on possible recipients of your personal data can be found in the following sections.

7. Secure communication

If you contact us, for example, by e-mail, social media or other means, the confidentiality of the communication cannot be guaranteed when using these contact options, as it cannot be ruled out that the providers of these contact options (possibly on the basis of the terms of use concluded with you) have access to the contents of the communication. The confidentiality of the communication may also depend on the privacy settings you have made with these providers.

8. Hyperlinks to websites of other providers

We have placed links on our website to websites of other providers. We are not responsible for the data processing on these websites. For information on how the respective providers handle data protection, please refer to their data protection regulations.

9. Amendment of the privacy policy

Changes in the law or changes to our internal company processes may make it necessary to adapt this data protection declaration. The current data protection declaration can be accessed under the link https://pxl-vision.com/de/datenschutz/ for the German version, and under the link https://pxl-vision.com/privacy-policy for the English version.

10. Visit our website

In the following, we would like to inform you about the personal data we process when you visit our website. You have the opportunity to enter your personal data at various points on our website (e.g. in the contact form). We have marked the respective mandatory data as such. Without these, we cannot provide you with the requested service.

11. Provision of the service/call website

When you access our website, the processing of the following data is necessary in order to display the website with all its intended functions: The requested website URL, the website from which the URL was requested, the date and time of the website call, the type and version of the browser used, the language used, the accepted file types, the name of the internet service provider and your IP address. We process this data for the purpose of providing our service (Art. 31 nDSG, Art. 6 para. 1 b) DSGVO). This data is processed for this purpose but not stored – unless different storage periods are specified below.

12. Log files

When our website is called up, the following data is logged (log file), unless there is information to the contrary elsewhere in this data protection declaration: The requested website URL as well as the URL of the website from which the file was requested, the visitor’s stored cookies for the accessed domain, the status of the access (file transferred, file not found, etc.), the date and time of the access, the amount of data transferred during the connection, the type and version of the browser used, the language used and your IP address. We process this data to identify and eliminate technical faults and to improve the quality of our services (Art. 31 nDSG, Art. 6 para. 1 f) DSGVO). For these purposes, your IP address is shortened by the last octet. If there are concrete indications, also for the purpose of detecting and preventing misuse and fraud, website visit data may be processed (Art. 31 nDSG, Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO). For this purpose, data from log files of different systems may be combined and aggregated. If necessary, evaluations are also carried out with other customer data.

Log files are generally deleted seven days after creation at the latest. However, in the event of a violation of legal rights or in a corresponding case of suspicion, the log files concerned may be retained in individual cases until the matter has been clarified and, if necessary, for further prosecution (e.g. in the case of criminal offenses such as fraud). This applies accordingly to cases of errors and malfunctions until they have been rectified.

13. Marketing emails (e.g. newsletter)

You will receive a newsletter if you register for a corresponding service on our website (Art. 31 nDSG, Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 b) DSGVO). Following your registration, we will send an email to the email address you provided, asking you to confirm your email address. Only after the confirmation link contained in this email has been clicked will you receive our newsletter. The data you provide will only be processed to provide you with the newsletter. To unsubscribe from the newsletter, simply click on the unsubscribe link in any email from us, which is present in each of our newsletters. Subsequently, you will not receive any further newsletters from us of the booked newsletter service.

14. Chat

On our website you can also contact us directly via chat. In order to be able to support you most effectively in your matters. When contacting us via chat, your customer data will be stored and processed according to your information.

15. Personalized videos and images

You may see a personalized video or images on our site. For this purpose, we use non-sensitive customer data (e.g. the industry or the country which we were able to identify via Leadfeeder (see below)). The processing is based on your consent (Art. 31 nDSG, Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 a DSGVO). You will receive further information on the purposes and your revocation options when you give your consent. We collect statistical information (e.g. the number of link clicks) to measure the success of the service (Art. 31 nDSG, Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 f DSGVO).

16. Embedding external content

We include content from third-party providers on our website. For this purpose, your browser may establish a connection to the servers of these third-party providers and transmit personal data to these servers. Below you will find information on the integrated content and the data processing that occurs:

Name: YouTube
Provider with address:
YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (represented by Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).
Categories of data processed:
IP address, URL of the visited page, HTTP header information (e.g. the browser used, the operating system used, the resolution and the language set); link to existing Google user profile, if applicable.
Purposes of data processing: Display YouTube videos
Possibility to stop data processing: Disable Javascript in browser settings
Further information / data protection information of the provider: Extended data protection mode activated, YouTube does not set any cookies; https://policies.google.com/privacy/?hl=en&gl=en=de&gl=de

Name: Google
Provider with address:
Google Inc, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
Categories of data processed:
IP address, URL of the visited page, UTM parameters when the page is called up, HTTP header information (e.g. the browser used, the operating system used, the resolution and the language set); if applicable, link to existing Google user profile.
Purposes of data processing: Display of Google maps, analysis and advertisements
Possibility to stop data processing: Disable Javascript in browser settings
Further information / data protection information of the provider: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/index.html

 

17. Information on the use of cookies, pixels and similar technologies

This website uses these cookies to provide the best possible user experience. 

In particular, we use so-called retargeting techniques. This enables us to reach users of our website again on other websites and platforms and present advertisements trough so-called advertising networks, i.e. providers of online advertising banner spaces. For this purpose, the pixels mentioned below are integrated on our website. These identify users via cookies or user IDs of the respective network and add them to target groups which can then be used by us to display advertisements on the respective network. In addition, the advertising networks use the data to create so-called “lookalike audiences”, i.e. to create target groups with users with similar profiles. You can stop the collection of data at any time by adjusting your cookie preferences accordingly, using an ad blocker or deactivating Javascript. Unfortunately, we do not have access to the data already collected by the advertising networks after your consent, but you can delete it directly from the provider. (See „Further information“ column in the table below).

The following cookies are used:

Name: Google Analytics
Provider with address:
Google Inc, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
Categories of data processed:
IP address, URL of the visited page, UTM parameters when the page is called up, HTTP header information (e.g. the browser used, the operating system used, the resolution and the language set); if applicable, link to existing Google user profile.
Purposes of data processing:
Traffic analytics and advertisements.
Possibility to stop data processing: Disable Javascript in browser settings
Further information / data protection information of the provider: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/index.html

Name: Google Ads
Provider with address:
Google Inc, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
Categories of data processed:
IP address, URL of the visited page, UTM parameters when the page is called up, HTTP header information (e.g. the browser used, the operating system used, the resolution and the language set); if applicable, link to existing Google user profile.
Purposes of data processing:
Traffic analytics and advertisements.
Possibility to stop data processing: Disable Javascript in browser settings
Further information / data protection information of the provider: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/index.html

Name: Leadfeeder
Provider with address:
Lidia Oy / Leadfeeder, Mikonkatu 17 C, 00100 Helsinki, Finland.
Categories of data processed:
Pages accessed, Time of visit, Time of last visit, Name of the owner of the IP address, Reverse domain of the IP address
Purposes of data processing:
Identification of companies visiting the PXL Vision website.
Possibility to stop data processing: Disable Javascript in browser settings
Further information / data protection information of the provider: https://help.leadfeeder.com/en/articles/3561400-gdpr-privacy-and-security-summary

Name: LinkedIn
Provider with address:
LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Categories of data processed:
Browser ID cookie, preferred language, routing
Purposes of data processing:
Display and analysis of advertisements.
Possibility to stop data processing: Disable Javascript in browser settings
Further information / data protection information of the provider: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Name: HubSpot
Provider with address:
HubSpot 2nd Floor, 30 North Wall Quay Dublin 1, Ireland Phone: +353 1 5187500
Categories of data processed:
User behaviour on the website
Purposes of data processing:
Playing out personalised content, analysis of page views.
Possibility to stop data processing: Disable Javascript in browser settings
Further information / data protection information of the provider:
https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

Name: Facebook
Provider with address:
Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland
Categories of data processed:
Analysis of advertising measures
Purposes of data processing:
Analysis of advertising measures
Possibility to stop data processing: Disable Javascript in browser settings
Further information / data protection information of the provider: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Name: HubSell
Provider with address:
Twitter, Inc 1355 Market St San Francisco
Categories of data processed:
Analysis of advertising measures
Purposes of data processing:
Analysis of advertising measures
Possibility to stop data processing: Disable Javascript in browser settings
Further information / data protection information of the provider:
https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Name: Outbrain
Provider with address:
Outbrain Inc., 222 Broadway 19th Floor, New York, NY 10038
Categories of data processed:
IP address; (ii) user agent data: Device type (e.g., iPhone), browser type (e.g., Chrome), operating system (e.g., iOS); (iii) the pages visited; (iv) the time of the visit (and the corresponding time zone); and (v) the referring URLs and other information normally transmitted in HTTP requests. Display of advertisements Disabling Javascript in Browser Settings.
Purposes of data processing:
Display and analysis of advertisements.
Possibility to stop data processing: Disable Javascript in browser settings
Further information / data protection information of the provider: https://www.outbrain.com/legal/privacy#privacy-policy

 

18. Social plugins

This website uses so-called “social plugins” of the social networks Facebook (Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA), Twitter (Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA), Xing (XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany), LinkedIn (LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

Even if you are not a member of one of the social networks, there is a possibility that they will learn your IP address via the social plugin and may store it. We have no influence on the scope of the data collected in this way by the operators of the social networks. If you are logged in to one of the social networks at the same time, the operator can assign the corresponding calls to your account with the respective social network. If you also interact with the social plugins, i.e. click on the “like button” or “share”, the respective social network processes the corresponding information. For details on the purpose and scope of data processing, collection and use by Facebook, Google and LinkedIn and your rights and settings options in this regard, please refer to the respective data protection notices:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/policy.php

Google: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Twitter: www.twitter.com/privacy

LinkedIn: www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

If you do not want social networks to collect data about you via our website, do not click on the buttons. You can also block the social plugins using add-ons for your browser.

19. Hyperlinks to websites of other providers

We have placed links on our website to websites of other providers. We are not responsible for the data processing on these websites. For information on how the respective providers handle data protection, please refer to their data protection regulations.

PXL Vision AG, Stand 08/2021